Indian Parliament
National Emblem

Vice President of India
Shri M. Hamid Ansari

National Flag


GIRI, SHRI VARAHAGIRI VENKATA

Barrister-at-Law, D. Litt. (Honoris Causa) (Banaras Hindu University and Andhra University), LL.D. (Honoris Causa) (Agra Universiity)

Born on:

August 10, 1894

Father's Name:

Shri Jogiah Pantulu

Spouse's Name:

Shrimati Sarasvathi Bai Giri

Positions Held:

Member of :

(i) Central Legislative Assembly, 1934-37 and
(ii) Madras Legislative Assembly, 1937-39 and 1946-47
Minister, holding portfolios of Labour, Industries, Cooperation and Commerce, Government of Madras, 1937-39 and 1946-47
Indian High Commissioner to Ceylon, 1947-51
Member, Lok Sabha, 1952-57
Union Minister of Labour, 1952-54
Governor of :

· Uttar Pradesh, 1957-60,
· Kerala, 1960-65 and
· Mysore, 1965-67

Vice-President of India and ex-officio Chairman, Rajya Sabha, 13-5-1967 to 3-5-1969;
Acting President, 3-5-1969 to 19-7-1969
President of India, 24-8-1969 to 23-8-1974;
Recipient of Bharat Ratna, 1975.
Died on 24th June,1980.


TOP