Indian Parliament
National Emblem

Vice President of India
Shri M. Hamid Ansari

National Flag


  FORMER VICE PRESIDENTS OF INDIA

 

(CLICK ON THE PICTURE TO SHOW THE DETAILS)
Term of Ofice 13.5.1952 to 12.5.1957 & 13.5.1957 to 12.5.1962
Term of Office 13.5.1962 to 12.5.1967
Term of Office 13.5.1967 to 3.5.1969
Term of Office 31.8.1969 to 30.8.1974

Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(Term of Office 13.5.1952 to 12.5.1957 and 13.5.1957 to 12.5.1962)

Dr.Zakir Hussain
(Term of Office 13.5.1962 to 12.5.1967)

Sh. V.V. Giri
(Term of Office 13.5.1967 to 3.5.1969)

Sh. Gopal Swarup Pathak
(Term of Office 31.8.1969 to 30.8.1974)

Term of Office 31.8.1974 to 30.8.1979
Term of Office 31.8.1979 to 30.8.1984
Term of Office 31.8.1984 to 24.7.1987
Term of Office 3.9.1987 to 24.7.1992

Sh. B.D.Jatti
(Term of Office 31.8.1974 to 30.8.1979)

Sh. M. Hidayatullah
(Term of Office 31.8.1979 to 30.8.1984)

Sh. R. Venkataraman
(Term of Office 31.8.1984 to 24.7.1987)

Dr. Shanker Dayal Sharma
(Term of Office 3.9.1987 to 24.7.1992)

Term of Office 21.8.1992 to 24.7.1997
Term of Office 21.8.1997 to 27.7.2002
Term of Office 19.8.2002 to 21.7.2007

Sh. K.R. Narayanan
(Term of Office 21.8.1992 to 24.7.1997)

Sh. Krishan Kant
(Term of Office 21.8.1997 to 27.7.2002)

Sh. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat
(Term of Office 19.8.2002 to 21.7.2007)


 


TOP